Canadian PR Visa Requirement

Canada has become one of the most coveted immigration destinations. Let’s get to know why? One of the most important reasons is the streamlined immigration process in this country.

This streamlined process is now called Express Entry which applies to all the provinces in Canada except Quebec. It helps you to apply under the three categories of Canada experience class, Federal Skilled Worker, and Federal Skilled Trades.

Let’s get to know the specific requirements for becoming a resident of Canada under these categories:

Federal skilled worker

Under this category of Canada immigration, anyone should have a work experience of 30 hours every week for a period of 1 year in your home country. If he has been working part-time, then this experience should be of 15 hours in a week for the period of 2 years.

Any prospective candidate who is looking forward to immigration to Canada should note that he has to show this much experience and any of his unpaid experience.

The work experience should also be of the levels, skill level 0, A and B as per the National Occupational Classification code of this country. All this experience should be held in the 10 years prior to making the Canada Immigration Application.

The next category of Canada immigration is Federal skilled trades under which a candidate is eligible if he is able to show the proficiency in French or English languages as per the Canadian language benchmark.

The other minimum requirements for being granted this visa are that the candidate should have a work experience of two years in a specific skilled trade prior to the Canada immigration application. Apart from this work experience, the candidate can also have a job offer in Canada for a minimum duration of a year.

Otherwise, it’s important to have a certificate of qualification by an authority in a territory or province in Canada for the previous work experience.

Canada Experience class

The last category for application under Canada immigration is Canada Experience class. Under this category, the candidates need to have experience in Canada. The candidate should have a year of prior working experience in this country. This experience should be in 3 years before they make their application for the Express Entry. Candidate needs to know the different language skills for Canada immigration in different benchmarks of reading, speaking, listening and writing.

This category of Express Entry applies to those who plan to stay outside the Quebec province. If Express Entry poolapprovesthem, then they are eligible for a period of a year. Once that time expires, the candidate has to create a new Express Entry profile.

If anyone immigrates through the PR visa  Canada and become a permanent resident, he gets most of the same privileges that citizens have. Because of this, many people are considering immigrating.

Essentially one big benefit is the right to live and work anywhere in the country with completes independence and respectful individual.

Leave a Reply